Skip to the main menu
stud
life
Charm Spirit Foreground

Charm Spirit profile

Charm Spirit

b 2011 16.0hh

Invincible Spirit

L'Enjoleuse (Montjeu)

Stud Fee: £17,500 Oct 1st SLF

  • Sire of 50 individual winners to date, inc. Gr.2 winner Aretha, Gr.3 winners Kick On and Yourtimeisnow, and Gr.2 placed Charming Kid
  • Triple Gr.1 winner in the UK and France over 1m as a 3yo; Gr.1 placed as a 2yo
  • Highest earning son of proven sire of sires Invincible Spirit
  • First yearling crop in 2017 averaged £64,305 and realised €500,000, 210,000gns, 140,000gns, 135,000gns, 120,000gns etc.
Cs Gallery 1 Web

Charm Spirit conformation

Charm spirit web conf copy

Charm Spirit pedigree

Charmspirit Head New

INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE)

GREEN DESERT (USA) DANZIG (USA) NORTHERN DANCER
PAS DE NOM
FOREIGN COURIER(USA) SIR IVOR
COURTLY DEE
RAFHA KRIS SHARPEN UP
DOUBLY SURE
ELJAZZI ARTAIUS
BORDER BOUNTY

L'ENJOLEUSE (IRE)

MONTJEU (IRE) SADLER'S WELLS (USA) NORTHERN DANCER
FAIRY BRIDGE
FLORIPEDES (FR) TOP VILLE
TOUTE CY
MACHAERA (GB) MACHIAVELLIAN (USA) MR PROSPECTOR
COUP DE FOLIE
SOMFAS (USA) WHAT A PLEASURE
CIBOULETTE

SIRE LINE

INVINCIBLE SPIRIT
Sire of Group/Grade 1 winners CHARM SPIRIT (IRE), EQTIDAAR (IRE), FLEETING SPIRIT (IRE), HOORAY (GB), KINGMAN (GB), LAWMAN (FR), MAYSON (GB), MOONLIGHT CLOUD (GB), NATIONAL DEFENSE (GB), PROFITABLE (IRE), ROSDHU QUEEN (IRE), SHALAA (IRE), SIGNS OF BLESSING (IRE), TERRITORIES (IRE), VALE OF YORK (IRE), YOSEI (AUS), and 41 Gr.2/Gr.3 winners.

Joint top rated older sprinter in Ireland in 2001. Won Haydock Sprint Cup Gr.1, Aon Macdonagh Boland Stakes Gr.3, Duke Of York Stakes Gr.3, Hackwood Stakes L, Ripon Champion Trophy Stakes L.

DAM LINE
Out of the dual winner L'Enjoleuse (Montjeu), who on her winning debut beat the subsequent Gr.1 Irish Oaks and Gr.1 Prix de Vermeille winner Shawanda. From the family of sires Holy Roman Emperor, Night Shift, and Ransom O'War (Red Ransom). Also in the family is the Danzig-sire brothers Russian Bond, winner of the Gr.2 Mill Reef Stakes, and Snaadee, winner of the Gr.2 Temple Stakes.


1st Dam
L'ENJOLEUSE (IRE)
, won 2 races at 3 years in France and £19,859 and placed once;
dam of 2 winners from 4 runners viz-
CHARM SPIRIT (IRE) (2011 c. by Invincible Spirit (IRE)), subject stallion.NORMANDY SPIRIT (IRE) (2014 c. by Myboycharlie (IRE)), won 2 races at 3 and 4 years,2018 in France and £39,811 and placed 3 times.

2nd Dam
MACHAERA (GB), unraced;
dam of 6 winners from 8 runners including-Megec Blis (IRE) (f. by Soviet Star (USA)), won 3 races at 3 and 4 years at home and in
U.S.A. and £63,646 and placed 8 times including third in Irish Stallion Farms EBF Athasi
Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3; dam of a winner.Kyllang Rock (IRE), 4 races at 2 to 4 years, 2018 and £72,001 and placed 6 times including second in 188bet.co.uk Achilles Stakes, Haydock Park, L. and British
Stallion Studs EBF Westow Stakes, York, L.

3rd Dam
SOMFAS (USA)
, won 4 races at 3 years in U.S.A. and placed 5 times;
dam of 12 winners from 15 runners including-SNAADEE (USA), won 4 races at 4 and 5 years including Temple Stakes, Sandown Park,
Gr.2 and Remembrance Day Stakes,Doncaster, L.; placed twice; sire.
RUSSIAN BOND (USA), won 2 races at 2 years including Rokeby Farms Mill Reef Stakes,
Newbury, Gr.2, placed second in Criterion Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3; sire.
CRISTOFORI (USA), won 2 races at 2 years in France including Prix de Conde,
Longchamp, Gr.3, placed 5 times; sire.
CROSSOVER (GB), won 2 races at 3 years in France including Prix Contessina, Maisons-
Laffitte, L., placed 10 times including second in Prix d'Arenberg, Chantilly, Gr.3, Prix
Eclipse, Chantilly, Gr.3, Prix d'Angerville, Chantilly, L., Prix Amandine, Longchamp, L.,
Prix Ronde de Nuit, Maisons-Laffitte, L., Europa Sprint, Cologne, L., third in Prix de
Saint-Cyr, Chantilly, L. and Kolner Herbst Sprint Preis, Cologne, L.; dam of winners.
Beau Monde (GB), won 3 races at 2 and 3 years in France and placed once viz third in
Prix de la Californie, Cagnes-Sur-Mer, L.
Somersham (USA), won 2 races at 3 and 4 years in France and in U.S.A. and placed 3
times including second in Prix Hampton, Evry, L. and third in Prix de Pontarme,
Longchamp, L.; sire.,
Somerset (IRE), won 1 race at 2 years, placed third in Round Tower Stakes, Curragh, L.SOMBREFFE (GB), won 1 race at 3 years and placed 3 times; dam of winners.RANSOM O'WAR (USA), 3 races at 2 and 3 years at home and in Germany including G.Dallmayr-Preis Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Munich, Gr.1, second in BMW
Deutsches Derby, Hamburg, Gr.1; sire.
STELLA LIVIA (GB), 2 races at 4 years in New Zealand and placed once; dam of
SPIETH (NZ),, won City Tattersalls Lightning Handicap, Randwick, L., second in
Black Caviar Lightning Stakes, Flemington, Gr.1 and Darley Victoria Racing Club
Classic, Flemington, Gr.1.
Sonata (GB), unraced; dam of winners.REGAL SOLO (USA), won Maryland Million Classic Stakes, Laurel,L.R. and
Maryland Million Nursery Stakes, Laurel, L.R.

The next dam CIBOULETTE, won 14 races viz Princess Elizabeth Stakes, Woodbine, Gr.1:
dam of 7 winners including-
FANFRELUCHE (CAN), Champion 3yo filly in Canada and Joint top rated 3yr old filly in
USA, won 11 races in USA and in Canada including Alabama Stakes, Saratoga Gr.1;
dam of winners; grandam of HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (IRE), won Prix Jean-Luc
Lagardere, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire
NIGHT SHIFT (USA), 1 race at 3 years in USA; sire.

Charm Spirit race record

At 3

1st

Queen Elizabeth II Stakes sponsored by QIPCO (British Champions Mile) Gr.1, Ascot, 1m - beating Gr.1 QIPCO 2,000 Guineas winner Night of Thunder, Gr.1 National Stakes winner Toormore, Gr.1 Racing Post Trophy winner Kingsbarns, Gr.1 Sun Chariot Stakes and Falmouth Stakes winner Integral. Completing a hat trick of Gr.1 victories in succession.

1st

Qatar Prix du Moulin de Longchamp Gr.1, Longchamp, 1m - beating dual Gr.1 winner Toronado, Gr.1 QIPCO 2,000 Guineas winner Night of Thunder

1st

Prix Jean Prat Gr.1, Chantilly, 1m - beating Gr.1 Irish 2,000 Guineas second Shifting Power, multiple Gr.1 performer Prestige Vendome

1st

Prix Paul de Moussac Gr.3, Chantilly, 1m - comfortably

1st

Prix Djebel Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte, 7f

At 2

3rd

Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (Grand Criterium) Gr.1, Longchamp, 7f - to Karakontie

1st

Prix des Melezes (Conditions), Longchamp, 7f - always in command

Timeform Rating: 127

“I think he is as good as the best milers I've trained. He is a real fighter and warrior. He's a champion.”

Freddie Head

Trainer

“A good-looking colt who has proven to be a very tough, versatile, high-class performer, he seems to have all of the attributes to be a successful stallion.”

Timeform

Charmsp Profile Pic Charm Spirit Jean Prat 2014 Scoop 066884 078web

Charm Spirit progeny

ARETHA f (Stravinsky)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Matamata Breeders Stakes Gr.2 Matamata
1st Gold Trail Stakes Gr.3 Hastings
2nd Manawatu Sires Produce Stakes Gr.1 Manawatu
3rd Sistema Stakes Gr.1 Auckland

KICK ON c (Marju)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Sovereign Stakes Gr.3 Salisbury
1st Feilden Stakes Listed Newmarket

YOURTIMEISNOW f (Gone West)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Dick Poole Fillies' Stakes Gr.3 Salisbury

CHARMING KID c (Coronado's Quest)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
3rd July Stakes Gr.2 Newmarket

AIR FORCE JET c (Distorted Humor)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
2nd Tipperary Stakes Listed Tipperary

LAMBETH WALK f (Cockney Rebel)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
2nd 2yo Trophy Listed Ripon

AFRAID OF NOTHING

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Nursery Epsom
1st Novice Epsom

AQUARIUS

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Handicap Chelmsford
1st Novice Newmarket

ARCHAEOLOGY

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Maiden Navan
1st Handicap Doncaster

BAILEYS COURAGE

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Maiden Maisons-Laffitte

BAILLY

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Maiden Bellewstown
1st Conditions Down Royal

BEGUILING CHARM

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Handicap Leicester

BELMONTE

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Maiden Toulouse

BIELVA

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Madrid

CENTAURUS

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Handicap Marseille Borely

CHICAGO MAY

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Birdcatcher Nursery Naas
1st Maiden Naas

DIVINER

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Novice Wolverhampton
1st Novice Hamilton

EARLY TIME

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Maiden Dax

ENCHANTED LINDA

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Novice Beverley
1st Conditions Ffos Las

EPISTROPHY

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Maiden Chantilly

FORSETI

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Leicester
1st Handicap Lingfield
1st Maiden Salisbury

FULMINATE

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Maiden Fairyhouse

GLORIOUS CHARMER

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Nursery Yarmouth
1st Nursery Ffos Las

HARBOUR SPIRIT

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Handicap Kempton
1st Maiden Deauville

INTIMIDATE

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Riccarton

IVORY CHARM

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Handicap Hamilton

JAGER BOMBED

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Ruakaka

JESSELY

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Conditions Class 2 Deauville

JUPITER ROAD

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Handicap Bellewstown
1st Maiden Dundalk

KASAMAN

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Prix Nasrullah Saint-Cloud

KAVALMO

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Maiden Wyong

LIVELY LYDIA

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Maiden Windsor
1st Novice Auction Kempton

LOOK OF VICTORY

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Maiden Bordeaux

LYNDON B

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Handicap Sandown
1st Handicap Leicester

MASAI SPIRIT

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Handicap Chelmsford

MAYFAIR SPIRIT

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Handicap Haydock
1st Handicap Salisbury
1st Handicap Nottingham

MINUTY

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Maiden Chantilly

MULTAMIS

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Handicap Epsom
1st Handicap Epsom
1st Nursery Wolverhampton

NAPANOOK

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Novice Brighton

OBERYN MARTELL

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Novice Sandown
1st Auction Salisbury

OLYMPE

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Conditions Chantilly
1st Maiden Deauville

OUZO

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Handicap Newmarket
1st Handicap Sandown
1st Handicap Nottingham

RED TORNADO

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Turkey
1st Turkey

ROCKVIEW SPIRIT

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Maiden Down Royal

SALERNE

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Maiden La Teste de Buch

SANSOM

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Maiden Pakenham

SEA RACE

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Conditions Bro Park

SHENDAM

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Maiden Longchamp

SPIRIT WARNING

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Handicap Class 3 Windsor
1st Hndicap Class 2 Chelmsford
1st Handicap Lingfield
1st Handicap Kempton

STELLAR COMET

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Madrid

TEXTING

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Handicap Ascot
1st Handicap Ascot
1st Handicap Yarmouth

THE BIG SMOKE

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Conditions Pornichet
1st Maiden Lyon La Soie

THE MANAGER

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Maiden Argentan

THE PADDOCKS

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Maiden Newbury

THE SINGER

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Maiden Chantilly

THORIN

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Siracusa

TRUE HERO

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Maiden Nottingham

VIVIDLY

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Maiden Goodwood

WIRETAP

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Handicap Yarmouth

ZAAHIR

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Pornichet

Charm Spirit news

Charm Spirit Nicks


    Charmspirit Head New

    Request a nomination

    To register your interest in sending a mare to Charm Spirit just click on the box below and send us your enquiry.

    Charm Spirit

    stud fee: £17,500 Oct 1st SLF