Skip to the main menu
stud
life
Havana Gold Foreground

Havana Gold profile

Havana Gold

b 2010 16hh

TEOFILO

JESSICA'S DREAM (DESERT STYLE)

Stud Fee: £10,000 1st Oct SLF

  • Sire of 29 Stakes horses incl. Gr.1 winner Havana Grey
  • The Leading GB sire of 2yos in 2021
  • First son to stud crowned Champion GB First Season Sire
  • Gr.1 winning miler as a 3yo, Group winner as a 2yo. Most precocious son of Teofilo, out of a multiple 5f Group winner
Untitled design 46

Havana Gold conformation

Untitled design 47

Havana Gold pedigree

Havanagold Head

TEOFILO (IRE)

GALILEO (IRE) SADLER'S WELLS (USA) NORTHERN DANCER
FAIRY BRIDGE
URBAN SEA (USA) MISWAKI
ALLEGRETTA
SPEIRBHEAN (IRE) DANEHILL (USA) DANZIG
RAZYANA
SAVIOUR (USA) MAJESTIC LIGHT
VICTORIAN QUEEN

JESSICA'S DREAM (IRE)

DESERT STYLE (IRE) GREEN DESERT (USA) DANZIG
FOREIGN COURIER
ORGANZA HIGH TOP
CANTON SILK
ZIFFFANY (GB) TAUFAN (USA) STOP THE MUSIC
STOLEN DATE
BONNIE BANKS LOMOND
LIGHT LINK

TEOFILO

Sire of 22Group/Grade 1 winners HAVANA GOLD, CROSS COUNTER, GEAR UP, SUBJECTIVIST, TAWKEEL, TRADING LEATHER, PARISH HALL, PLEASCACH, QUEST FOR MORE, SONNTAG, SPECIAL FIGHTER, TRADING LEATHER, and 34 Gr.2/Gr.3 winners.

Won Dewhurst Stakes Gr.1, National Stakes Gr.1, Futurity Stakes Gr.2.

1st Dam
JESSICA'S DREAM (IRE), won 7 races at 3 and 4 years at home and in Italy and £133,116
including Kerry Group Ballyogan Stakes, Cork, Gr.3 and Premio Omenoni, Milan, Gr.3,
placed 6 times including third in Big Shuffle Flying Five, Curragh, Gr.2, King George 200th
Anniversary Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.3 and Hallows Solicitors City Wall Stakes, Chester, L.;

dam of 5 winners from 9 runners viz-
HAVANA GOLD (IRE) (2010 c. by Teofilo (IRE)), subject stallion.
ROCKER (GB) (2004 g. by Rock of Gibraltar (IRE)), won 8 races at 2 to 7 years and £53,133
and placed 28 times.

Jessica Rocks (GB) (2012 f. by Fastnet Rock (AUS)), unraced; dam of a winner viz-
Neverland Rock (GB) (c. by No Nay Never (USA)), 1 race at 2 years, 2018 and
£16,483 and placed once viz third in bet365 Superlative Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2.

2nd Dam
ZIFFANY (GB), won 1 race at 2 years and placed 4 times;
dam of 3 winners from 8 runners including-
JESSICA'S DREAM (IRE) (f. by Desert Style (IRE)), see above.
MAJORS CAST (IRE) (c. by Victory Note (USA)), won 6 races at 3 to 5 years at home and
in U.A.E. and £312,826 including Betfred Million Spring Trophy Stakes, Haydock Park,
L., placed 8 times including second in Lockinge Stakes, Newbury, Gr.1, Celebration
Mile, Goodwood, Gr.2, Hungerford Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3, third in Netjets Prix du
Moulin de Longchamp, Longchamp, Gr.1 and Lennox Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.2.

3rd Dam

BONNIE BANKS, ran 3 times at 2 and 3 years;
dam of 2 winners from 3 runners including-
LORD LIBERTY (GB), won 8 races in Belgium.

The next dam LIGHT LINK, won 2 races at 2 years and placed 5 times;
dam of 6 winners from 8 runners including-
HANU, won 3 races at 2 and 3 years including Cornwallis Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3; sire.
Sanu, won 7 races at home and in British West Indies, third in Leisure Stakes, Lingfield Pk, L.
No Reservations (IRE), won 3 races, third in Radley Stakes, L.; dam of winners.
HOT TIN ROOF (IRE), won Chartwell Stakes, Lingfield Park, L., Summer Stakes, York,
L., Kilvington Stakes, Nottingham, L., third in Prix de Meautry, Deauville, Gr.3.

Scruple (IRE), unraced; dam of Rock of Malta (IRE), 2 races at 2 and 3 years in Italy
and placed 6 times including third in Criterium del Mediterraneo, Siracusa, L.

Leyali, won 3 races at 3 years and £20,602 and placed 3 times including second in Grand
Metropolitan Stakes, Ascot, L. and Sceptre Stakes, Doncaster, L.; dam of winners.
Dual Crown (USA), unraced; dam of LETITHAPPENCAPTAIN (USA), won Sarah
Lane's Oates Handicap, Fair Grounds, L.; grandam of ULTIMATE EAGLE
(USA)
, won Hollywood Derby, Hollywood Park, Gr.1, Oak Tree Derby, Santa Anita,
Gr.2 and Strub Stakes, Santa Anita, Gr.2; sire, BABAGANUSH (USA), won
Ocala Breeders Sales Sprint (fillies), Ocala T.C., R., WILDCAT HEIRESS (USA),
won Esplanade Stakes, Fair Grounds.

Bushti Music, placed 4 times at 2 and 3 years; grandam of RAGAZZO (NOR), won Polar
Cup, Ovrevoll, Gr.3 (twice).

Havana Gold race record

At 3

1st

Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, 1m, Chantilly - beating Gr.1 winner Style Vendome

2nd

Craven Stakes, Gr.3, 1m, Newmarket - to Toronado

4th

Irish 2,000 Guineas Classic, Gr.1, 1m, Curragh - to Magician, having to make up plenty of ground, beating Gr.1 winner George Vancouver

5th

Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, 1m, Longchamp - overcoming a bad draw to be beaten by just 
3/4l in total by Gr.1 winners Style Vendome, Intello, etc, and beating Gr.1 winners Olympic Glory and Morandi

At 2

1st

Somerville Tattersall Stakes, Gr.3, 7f, Newmarket, comfortably

1st

The Ascendant Stakes, L, 1m, Haydock

1st

Novice Stakes, 7f, Ascot, comfortably

1st

Maiden Stakes, 6f, Newmarket, comfortably

2nd

Tattersalls Millions 2yo Trophy, 7f, Newmarket, by a head to Ghurair

“Havana Gold is a great horse with the best temperament for a racehorse. He always tries his best, has a huge heart and the turn of foot of a champion.”

Mickael Barzalona

jockey, Gr.1 Prix Jean Prat

“He is a high class miler with an abundance of pace.”

Richard Hughes

Champion Jockey

Hav Gold Profile Pic Hg Gallery Haydock Web

Havana Gold progeny

HAVANA GREY h (Dark Angel)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Flying Five Stakes Gr.1 Curragh
1st Sapphire Stakes Gr.2 Curragh
1st Molecomb Stakes Gr.3 Goodwood
1st Dragon Stakes Listed Sandown
1st National Stakes Listed Sandown
2nd Prix Morny Gr.1 Deauville
2nd Flying Childers Stakes Gr.2 Doncaster

EL CABALLO c (Showcasing)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Sandy Lane Stakes Gr.2 Haydock
1st Spring Cup Listed Lingfield

TREASURING f (Excellent Art)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Curragh Stakes Gr.3 Curragh
1st Senorita Stakes Gr.3 Santa Anita

TABDEED g (Peintre Celebre)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Hackwood Stakes Gr.3 Newbury
2nd Garrowby Stakes Listed York
2nd Hopeful Stakes Listed Newmarket
3rd Hackwood Stakes Gr.3 Newbury
3rd Leisure Stakes Listed Windsor
3rd Achilles Stakes Listed Haydock

CHATEAU c (Dansili)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Rose Bowl Stakes Listed Newbury
3rd Richmond Stakes Gr.2 Goodwood

CHIPOTLE g (Makfi)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Redcar Two Year Old Trophy Listed Redcar
1st Windsor Castle Stakes Listed Royal Ascot

TIPPY TOES f (Oasis Dream)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Chelmer Fillies' Stakes Listed Chelmsford

FEARBY c (One Cool Cat)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Dragon Stakes Listed Sandown
2nd Molecomb Stakes Gr.3 Goodwood
3rd Mill Reef Stakes Gr.2 Newbury

HEADWAY (HAPPY FAMILY HK) g (Medicean)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Spring Cup Listed Lingfield
2nd Coventry Stakes Gr.2 Royal Ascot
3rd Gimcrack Stakes Gr.2 York

HARIBOUX g (Sir Percy)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Pasadena Stakes Listed Santa Anita
1st Cinema Stakes Listed Santa Anita
2nd Eddie Logan Stakes Listed Santa Anita

SUCCESS

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Calcutta Monsoon Derby Listed Kolkatta

TERESITA f (Giant's Causeway)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Bangalore Oaks Gr.2 Bangalore
3rd Indian 1000 Guineas Listed Mumbai

BARADE g (Anabaa)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Prix Maurice Caillault Listed Chantilly
3rd Hobart Cup Gr.3 Hobart

HAVANA VIEW h (North Light)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Premio Merano Listed Milan
2nd Premio Marchese Ippolito Fassati di Balzola Listed Milan

HAVANA RED m (Bering)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Stockholm Fillies & Mares Stakes Listed Bro Park

AL GAZI h (Rock of Gibraltar)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
3rd Qatar Derby Listed Al Rayyan

BLANCHE DORÉE m (Rock of Gibraltar)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
2nd Prix de Finlande Listed Longchamp

BLUE TEMPERA f (Mr Greeley)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
2nd Winter Challenge Listed Markopoulo

BELACQUA

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
3rd Penn Oaks Listed Penn National

CRACK ON CRACK ON g (Mujadil)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
3rd Hong Kong Derby Listed Sha Tin

CROHANNE f (Makfi)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
3rd Prix Cleopatre Gr.3 Saint-Cloud

FUENTE g (Bahamian Bounty)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
3rd Sirenia Stakes Gr.3 Kempton

GOLD MEMORY m (Ocean of Wisdom)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
1st Jarni Cena Klisen Clenu Dostihoveho Listed Most

LITTLE EARL g (Bushranger)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
2nd National Stakes Listed Sandown

MACCAJA m (Mark of Esteem)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
3rd Prix Finlande Listed Chantilly

NONNA GIANNA m (Selkirk)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
2nd Premio Repubbliche Marinare Listed Rome
2nd Criterium Femminile Listed Rome

PICOTA c (Dansili)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
3rd Zuma Beach Stakes Listed Santa Anita

SWEET GOLD m (Protektor)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
3rd Winterkönigin-Trial Listed Dusseldorf

ZUENOON (KYRUS UNICORN UK) g (Dalakhani)

Place Race details Grade Racecourse
2nd Desmond Stakes Gr.3 Leopardstown

Havana Gold news

Havana Gold Nicks


    Havanagold Head

    Request a nomination

    To register your interest in sending a mare to Havana Gold just click on the box below and send us your enquiry.

    Havana Gold

    stud fee: £10,000 1st Oct SLF